- Item No.:
- Product Name:
- CAS Number:
- Molecular Formula:
- Molecular Weight:
- Price ($, USD):
- $100/20mg ($, USD) Inquiry
- Arbutin; 4-Hydroxyphenyl-beta-D-glucopyranoside; p-Arbutin
- 1kg, 5kg, 25kg
- ALB Technology Limited
- We shipped via FedEx, DHL, UPS, EMS and others courier.
Arbutin is a kind of glycoside, a glycosylated hydroquinone which can be extracted from the bearberry plant in the genus Arctostaphylos. It inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent. Arbutin is also found in wheat, and Bergenia crassifolia.
Synonym: Arbutine, β-arbutin, beta-arbutin
Chemical name: 4-Hydroxyphenyl-beta-D-glucopyranoside
REACH reference number: 05-2114278657-32-0000
Arbutin effectively inhibits formation of melanin, splash and fleck can be got rid of and no side effects are caused. Arbutin is used for skin lightening and as a kind of whitening agents in the cosmetics, similar product please visit Alpha – arbutin,Deoxyarbutin. Arbutin can be also used as a drug. Arbutin is a safe skin lightening and whitening agent.
Specification: Arbutin more than 99. 5%.
Hydroquinone less than 10 ppm. Why need less Hydroquinone?
Packing & Storage Condition:
Packing: 1kilogram per bag, aluminum foil bag and PE bag inside.
Storage: Store in cool & dry place, Keep away from strong light and heat.
Shelf Life: 24 months when properly stored.